Privacy Policy


Click on the country below to read the Cookie Policy for
United Kingdom
- Ireland
- Sweden
- Denmark

 

United Kingdom

We value the trust that you place in us by sharing your personal data with us. ASICS takes your privacy seriously and is committed to handling your personal data in a way that is fair and worthy of that trust. ASICS will comply with applicable data protection laws and take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse and keep it secure.

We believe it is important to inform you about how we will use your personal data. Therefore, we encourage you to read this privacy policy carefully.

Scope

This privacy policy applies to all personal data of individuals collected or used by ASICS Europe B.V. or its subsidiaries (“ASICS” or “we”) in relation to our services. This includes information received via our websites or mobile applications, information processed as part of our services to you and information collected offline at events. ASICS Europe B.V., Taurusavenue 125, 2132 LS Hoofddorp, the Netherlands and your local ASICS company are the controllers with respect to your personal data.

What personal data do we collect?

The types of personal data we collect may include:
- your name, address and contact details, such as your telephone number and e-mail address
- your age and date of birth
- your gender
- your purchase details, such as the amount and date of your purchase
- your bank account number
- information in relation to your membership of one of our customer programs, such as the start date of your membership, duration of your membership, membership number and your contribution
- any other relevant personal data which you have shared with us, such as your preferences and interests

If you are under 16 years of age, we also collect the contact details of your parents or legal guardians.

We may also collect personal data in relation to your physique, condition, training schedule or sports performance. This personal data may reveal information about your health. The type of personal data we collect may include:
- your foot and clothes size and other personal measurement information, such as weight, height, heart rate, blood pressure, fat percentage, BMI, strength and endurance
- the running events that you partake and your track results
- your current running shoe and which running type you are (underpronating, overpronating or neutral)
- your training data, such as running surface, distance, frequency, race time, running route, type of training, training schedule, training history, running experience and diet
- location data that shows your geographical position
- any other relevant personal data which you have shared with us, such as reason for running, your photo and injuries suffered

To the extent the processing of this type of information is reasonably necessary to address your request (e.g. you subscribe to a service or enter your personal data to receive the service) your consent to such processing is implied.

When you visit one of our websites, we automatically collect certain technical data such as the type of computer operating system (e.g., Windows or Mac OS) and browser (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer) being used, your internet service provider, your IP address or, when appropriate, the address of the page that led you to visiting our website.

How we collect personal data

ASICS may obtain your personal data in a number of ways, for example when you create a MY ASICS account, when you subscribe to a newsletter, when you complete an event registration form or if you participate in one of our physical tests or measurements.

We also may obtain your personal data from one of our partners. For example when you register for the service of such partner and you agree that they may share your personal data with ASICS. If you do not want us to use personal data obtained from our partners, you can let us know by contacting us at the address listed below.

What we do with your personal data

ASICS obtains and uses your personal data for the following purposes:

- to provide our services to you and to communicate with you in connection with these services
- to register you for and in connection with our events and membership programs, such as clubs and clinics
- to activate and maintain your my ASICS account
- to register you for and send you newsletters
- to – based on your preferences and interests
– suggest and provide you information about products or services (including those of relevant third parties)
- to conduct research and help us develop better products, services and offerings, to provide more responsive customer service and to improve the design and content our websites
- to process your enquiries received via our websites
- to improve the design and content of the websites
- to comply with applicable laws and regulations
- any other purpose indicated at the time you voluntarily provide your personal data

Marketing

ASICS may from time to time use your personal data to send you automated email messages or marketing materials regarding our products and services and the products or services of third party suppliers, in each case only with your prior consent or when you are an existing customer and the email message concerns similar products or services. These email messages may contain features that help us ensure that you received the message and were able to open the message.

You may opt out of receiving such marketing email messages at any time, free of charge by following the instructions in any marketing communication. You can also control these preferences in your profile settings.

Tests and measurements

At your request ASICS may measure or test your physique, strength, motion and endurance (e.g. through our 3D foot shape measurement, leg alignment measurement, body composition measurement, leg strength test, running form test and aerobic test). Together with other information you have provided to us, we analyse the results of these tests and measurements to advise you, for example on how to improve your running ability, boost your performance or what shoes or clothing are most suitable for you.

Disclosing your personal data

As a general rule, we do not share your personal data with anyone outside ASICS. However, we may share your personal data with trusted third parties that perform business functions (e.g. hosting of our websites, analyzing data or performing audits) or provide services on our behalf (e.g. support services). All such third parties will be required to adequately safeguard your personal data and only process it in accordance with our instructions.

Sometimes ASICS offers you a service or organizes an event in a joint marketing effort with other companies. In such cases, your personal data will be shared with these companies. We will always let you know that such relationship exists and who these companies are prior to your registration. Note that these companies often have their own privacy policies that apply to the way they use your personal data. These privacy policies sometimes differ from the ASICS privacy policy. We may also disclose your personal data if disclosure is required by law.

(International) transfers of your personal data

ASICS may transfer and process any personal data you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area whose laws may not afford the same level of protection to your personal data. ASICS will therefore ensure that all adequate safeguards are in place and that all applicable laws and regulations are complied with in connection with such transfer.

Cookies and tracking software

ASICS may use “cookies” and other types of tracking software on our websites and apps. For more information, please see our cookie policy.

Other websites

Our websites contain links to third-party websites; if you follow these links, you will exit our websites. While these third-party websites are selected with care, ASICS cannot accept liability for the use of your personal data by these organizations. For more information, please consult the privacy statement of the website you are visiting (if such a statement is provided).

Security and retention period

ASICS will ensure that your personal data are properly secured, so that they are protected against unauthorised use, unauthorised access and wrongful destruction. Your personal data will be retained for as long as required for the above purposes or in so far as such is necessary for compliance with statutory obligations and for solving any disputes.

Access and correction rights

You can request access to, and have the opportunity to update and amend your personal data, and you can exercise any other rights you enjoy under applicable data protection laws, including, for example, objection to the processing of your personal data, by contacting the Digital Communications team at privacy-AEB@asics.com. For security reasons, we reserve the right to take steps to authenticate your identity before providing access to your personal data. Subject to applicable law, we may charge you a small fee to access your personal data.

If You Are Under 16 Years of Age

If you are under 16 years of age, please get the consent of your parent or legal guardian before you give us any personal data about yourself. Your parent or guardian should contact us at the email address below and provide us with their name, e-mail address, street address, telephone number, and any other identifying information that we may request. ASICS needs this information in order to verify that they have provided the necessary consent. We may follow up by phone or other means in some circumstances.

IF YOU ARE UNDER 16 YEARS OF AGE, DO NOT CONTACT US OR PROVIDE US WITH ANY PERSONAL DATA UNTIL AFTER YOUR PARENT OR GUARDIAN HAS SENT US AN E-MAIL CONSENTING TO YOUR CONTACT AND PROVISION OF SUCH INFORMATION

Changes to the Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time by posting the updated version of the privacy policy on our websites and apps. We will give you reasonable notice of any material change. We encourage you to visit frequently to stay informed about how we use your personal data.

Privacy query

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or you wish to update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please inform us privacy-AEB@asics.com.

 --

Sweden

Vi värdesätter det förtroende du visar oss genom att dela dina personuppgifter med oss. Asics tar din integritet på största allvar och förbinder sig att behandla dina personuppgifter på ett sätt som svarar mot det förtroendet. Asics kommer att följa alla tillämpliga lagar om dataskydd och vidta alla skäliga åtgärder för att skydda dina uppgifter från missbruk och lagra dem säkert.

Vi anser att det är viktigt att informera dig om hur vi kommer att använda dina personuppgifter. Vi ber dig därför att noga läsa igenom dessa riktlinjer för integritetsskydd.

Omfattning

Dessa riktlinjer för integritetsskydd gäller för alla personuppgifter om konsumenter som insamlas eller används av Asics Europe B.V. eller dess dotterbolag (Asics) i samband med våra tjänster. Det gäller uppgifter som tas emot via våra webbplatser eller via mobilappar, uppgifter som behandlas som en del av våra tjänster till dig och uppgifter som insamlas offline vid olika evenemang. Asics Europe B.V., Taurusavenue 125, 2132 LS Hoofddorp, Nederländerna är personuppgiftsansvarig avseende dina personuppgifter.

Vilka uppgifter samlar vi in?

De personuppgifter vi samlar in kan inkludera:

  • ditt namn, din adress och dina kontaktuppgifter, till exempel telefonnummer och e-postadress
  • din ålder och ditt födelsedatum
  • ditt kön
  • uppgifter om dina inköp, till exempel belopp och inköpsdatum
  • ditt bankkontonummer
  • uppgifter om ditt medlemskap i något av våra kundprogram, till exempel startdagen för ditt medlemskap, hur länge du varit medlem, medlemsnummer och avgift
  • andra relevanta personuppgifter som du lämnat till oss, till exempel om dina preferenser och intressen


Om du är yngre än 16 år samlar vi även in kontaktuppgifter till dina föräldrar eller vårdnadshavare.

Vi kan även samla in personuppgifter om din fysik, kondition och träning eller om dina idrottsprestationer. Dessa uppgifter kan avslöja information om din hälsa. Den typ av uppgifter vi samlar in inkluderar:

  • din sko- och klädstorlek och andra personliga måttuppgifter, till exempel vikt, längd, puls, blodtryck, kroppsfettprocent, BMI, styrka och uthållighet
  • löpartävlingar du deltar i och dina tävlingsresultat
  • dina nuvarande löparskor och vilken löpartyp du är (underpronerande, överpronerande eller neutral)
  • dina träningsdata, till exempel löpunderlag, sträcka, frekvens, tävlingstid, löpbana, typ av träning, träningsschema, träningshistoria, löpningserfarenhet och diet.
  • positionsdata som visar din geografiska position
  • övriga relevant personlig information som du lämnat till oss, till exempel skälet till varför du löptränar, bilder på dig och inträffade skador


Vi använder uppgifterna i den utsträckning som skäligen är nödvändig för att uppfylla dina önskemål (om du abonnerar på en tjänst eller när du registrerar uppgifter för att få tillgång till tjänsten).

Hur vi samlar in personuppgifter

Asics kan inhämta dina personuppgifter på många sätt, till exempel när du skapar ett MyAsics-konto, när du abonnerar på ett nyhetsbrev, när du registrerar dig för ett evenemang eller om du deltar i något av våra fysiska tester eller mätningar.

Vi kan även få dina personuppgifter från någon av våra samarbetspartners, till exempel när du registrerar dig för en tjänst hos en sådan partner och samtycker till att de delar dina uppgifter med Asics. Om du inte vill att vi ska använda sådana personuppgifter kan du meddela oss på den adress som anges nedan.

Hur vi samlar in och använder icke-personlig information

Observera att vi när du besöker någon av våra webbplatser automatiskt insamlar vissa icke-personliga uppgifter såsom vilket operativsystem (t.ex. Windows eller Mac OS) eller vilken webbläsare (t.ex. Firefox, Internet Explorer) som används, din internetleverantör eller, i förekommande fall, adressen till den sida som ledde dig till vår webbplats. Vi använder den insamlade icke-personliga informationen för att förbättra webbplatsernas utformning och innehåll.

Vad vi gör med dina personuppgifter

Asics inhämtar och använder dina personuppgifter för följande ändamål:

  • att tillhandahålla dig våra tjänster och att kommunicera med dig i anslutning till dessa tjänster
  • att registrera dig i samband med våra evenemang och medlemsprogram, till exempel klubbar och kliniker
  • att aktivera och underhålla ditt MyAsics-konto
  • att registrera abonnemang och sända våra nyhetsblad till dig
  • att baserat på dina preferenser och intressen föreslå och informera dig om produkter eller tjänster (även från relevanta utomstående parter)
  • att genomföra forskning som hjälper oss att utveckla bättre produkter, tjänster och erbjudanden och förbättra vår kundtjänst och våra webbplatser
  • att behandla dina förfrågningar via våra webbplatser
  • andra ändamål som anges vid den tidpunkt du frivilligt lämnar personuppgifter i enlighet med gällande lagar och regelverk.

 

Reklam

Asics får från tid till annan använda dina personuppgifter för att sända automatiserade e-postmeddelanden eller reklam till dig om våra eller tredje parts produkter och tjänster, i varje enskilt fall efter föregående medgivande av dig eller, om du är en befintlig kund, gällande liknande produkter eller tjänster. Dessa e-postmeddelanden kan innehålla funktioner som gör att vi kan se att du mottagit meddelandet och att du kunde öppna det.

Du kan när som helst välja att avregistrera dig för sådana e-postmeddelanden genom att följa de instruktioner som finns i varje reklammeddelande. Du kan även styra dessa parametrar i dina profilinställningar

Tester och mätningar

På din begäran kan Asics mäta eller testa din fysik och styrka, dina rörelser och din uthållighet (bl. a. genom 3D-mätningar av fötternas form, mätning av benvinklar, kroppsbyggnad och benstyrka, samt test av kondition och smidighet). Tillsammans med de övriga uppgifter du lämnat kan vi analysera resultaten av våra test och mätningar för att ge dig goda råd, till exempel om hur du ska träna upp din löpförmåga, förbättra din prestationsförmåga eller om vilka skor eller vilken utrustning som är mest lämplig för dig.

Delning av dina personuppgifter

Normalt delar vi inte dina personuppgifter med någon utanför Asics. Dock kan vi dela dina personuppgifter med betrodda tredje parter som utför affärsfunktioner (t. ex. hosting av webbplatser, analys av data eller utförande av revision) eller tjänster för vår räkning (t.ex. supporttjänster). Vi kräver av alla sådana tredje parter att de har ett fullgott skydd för dina personuppgifter och att de endast behandlar dessa enligt våra instruktioner.

Ibland kan Asics erbjuda dig en tjänst eller anordna ett evenemang som en gemensam reklamaktivitet med andra företag. I sådana fall kommer dina personuppgifter att delas med dessa bolag. Vi kommer alltid att informera dig om sådana samarbeten och vilka dessa bolag är innan du registrerar dig. Observera att dessa företag ofta har egna riktlinjer för integritetsskydd som styr hur de använder dina personuppgifter. Deras riktlinjer för integritetsskydd kan ibland skilja sig från Asics riktlinjer.

Vi kan även dela dina personuppgifter om vi är skyldiga att göra detta enligt lag.

(Internationella) överföringar av dina personuppgifter

Asics får överföra och behandla alla personuppgifter du lämnar till oss till länder utanför EES, vars lagstiftning kanske inte erbjuder samma skydd för dina personuppgifter. Asics kommer därför att vidta lämpliga säkerhetsåtgärder och säkerställa att alla tillämpliga lagar och regelverk efterlevs vid sådana överföringar

Cookies och spårningsprogram

Asics får använda "cookies" och andra spårningsprogram på våra webbplatser och i våra appar. Mer information finns i våra riktlinjer för cookies.

Andra webbplatser

Våra webbplatser innehåller länkar till tredje parts webbplatser; om du följer dessa länkar lämnar du våra webbplatser. Även om dessa webbplatser utvalts med omsorg tar Asics inte något ansvar för hur dina uppgifter används av dessa webbplatsers ägare. Mer information finner du i riktlinjerna för integritetsskydd på den webbplats du besöker (om sådan riktlinjer finns).

Säkerhet och lagringstid

Asics kommer att säkerställa att dina uppgifter skyddas mot obehörig användning, obehörig åtkomst och felaktig radering. Dina uppgifter kommer att lagras så länge det behövs för ovan angivna ändamål eller i den utsträckning som krävs för att uppfylla lagstadgade krav eller för att lösa eventuella tvister.

Rätt till åtkomst och korrigering

Du kan begära tillgång till dina personuppgifter och få möjlighet att rätta dessa och du kan utöva alla dina rättigheter enligt tillämplig lagstiftning om dataskydd, till exempel invända mot behandling av dina personuppgifter, genom att kontakta avdelningen Digital Communications på privacy-AEB@asics.com.Av säkerhetsskäl kommer vi att verifiera din identitet innan vi ger dig tillgång till dina personuppgifter. Om det är tillåtet enligt tillämplig lag kan vi debitera dig en mindre avgift för att få tillgång till dina personuppgifter.

Om du är yngre än 16 år

Om du är yngre än 16 år ska du be dina föräldrar eller vårdnadshavare om lov innan du lämnar några personuppgifter till oss. Din förälder eller vårdnadshavare ska kontakta oss på nedanstående adress och lämna sitt namn, e-postadress, gatuadress, telefonnummer och övriga identifieringsuppgifter vi kan begära. Asics behöver dessa uppgifter för att verifiera att de har lämnat sitt samtycke. Vi kan i vissa fall följa upp genom telefonsamtal eller på annat sätt.

OM DU ÄR UNDER 16 ÅR SKA DU INTE KONTAKTA OSS FÖRRÄN EFTER DET ATT DIN FÖRÄLDER ELLER VÅRDNADSHAVARE MEDDELAT OSS SITT SAMTYCKE VIA E-POST.

Ändringar av riktlinjerna

Vi kan från tid till annan ändra dessa riktlinjer för integritetsskydd genom att lägga upp en uppdaterad version av riktlinjerna på våra webbplatser och i våra appar eller, om ändringarna är väsentliga, genom e-postmeddelanden eller annan lämplig kanal. Du bör besöka webbplatsen ofta för att hålla dig informerad om hur vi använder dina personuppgifter.

Frågor om integritet

Om du har några frågor om dessa riktlinjer eller om du vill uppdatera dina uppgifter eller ta bort dem från våra register kan du kontakta oss på privacy-AEB@asics.com.

--

Denmark

 Vi værdsætter den tillid, du viser os, ved at dele dine personoplysninger med os. ASICS tager din privathed alvorligt og er dedikeret til at håndtere din personoplysninger på en måde, der er fair og denne tillid værdig. ASICS vil overholde gældende databeskyttelseslovgivning og tage alle rimelige forholdsregler mhp. at beskytte dine oplysninger mod misbrug samt at holde dem sikr.

Vi mener, det er vigtigt at informere dig om, hvordan vi anvender dine personoplysninger. Derfor opfordrer vi dig til at læse denne privathedspolitik omhyggeligt igennem.

Omfang

Denne privathedspolitik gælder for alle personoplysninger om forbrugere, der indsamles eller bruges af ASICS Europe B.V. eller dennes datterselskaber (ASICS) ifm. vores tjenester. Dette omfatter oplysninger modtaget via vores websteder eller mobilapplikationer, oplysninger anvendt som del af leveringen af vores tjenester til dig og oplysninger indsamlet offline ifm. arrangementer. Kontrollanten for dine personoplysninger er ASICS Europe B.V., Taurusavenue 125, 2132 LS Hoofddorp, Holland.

Hvilke data indsamler vi?

De typer personoplysninger, vi indsamler, kan omfatte:
- dit navn, adresse og kontaktoplysninger, såsom dit teletelefonnummer og e-mailadresse 
- din alder og fødselsdato
- dit køn
- dine købsdetaljer, såsom mængden og datoen for dine køb
- dit bankkontonummer 
- information vedrørende dit medlemskab af et af vores kundeprogrammer, såsom startdatoen på dit medlemskab, varigheden af dit medlemskab, medlemsnummer og dit bidrag 
- alle andre relevante personoplysninger, som du har delt med os, såsom dine præferencer og interesser

Hvis du er under 16 år gammel, vil vi også indsamle kontaktoplysninger om dine forældre eller værger.

Vi kan også indsamle personoplysninger om din fysik, kondition, træningsprogram eller sportspræstation. Disse data kan afsløre information om dit helbred. Denne type indsamlede data kan omfatte:
- din sko- eller tøjstørrelse og andre oplysninger om personlige mål, såsom vægt, højde, hjertefrekvens, blodtryk, fedtprocent, BMI, styrke og udholdenhed
- de løb, du deltager i, og dine baneresultater 
- din nuværende løbesko, samt hvilken type løber du er (underpronation, overpronation eller neutral)
- dine træningsoplysninger, såsom løbeoverflade, distance, hyppighed, løbetid, løbebane, træningstype, træningsprogram, træningshistorik, løbeerfaring og kost
- lokaliseringsdata, der viser din geografiske position 
- andre relevante personoplysninger, som du har delt med os, såsom din grund til at løbe, dit billede og eventuelle skader.

Vi bruger disse oplysninger i det omfang, det er rimeligt nødvendigt, for at imødekomme dine anmodninger (f.eks. hvis du tilmelder dig en tjeneste og indtaster dine oplysninger for at modtage tjenesten).

Sådan indsamler vi personoplysninger

ASICS kan indhente dine personoplysninger på flere måder, for eksempel når du opretter en MyAsics-konto, når du tegner abonnement på et nyhedsbrev, når du udfylder en registreringsformular til et arrangement, eller hvis du deltager i en af vores fysiske tests eller målinger.

Vi kan også indhente dine personoplysninger fra en af vores partnere. For eksempel når du tilmelder dig til en sådan partners tjenester og giver dem lov til at dele dine data med ASICS. Hvis ikke du ønsker, at vi bruger sådanne personoplysninger, kan du give os besked ved at kontakte os på adressen angivet herunder.

Sådan indsamler og bruger vi ikke-personlige oplysninger

Vær opmærksom på, at når du besøger ét af vores websteder, indsamler vi automatisk visse ikke-personlige oplysninger såsom typen af anvendt computeroperativsystem (f.eks. Windows eller Mac OS) og browser (f.eks. Firefox, Internet Explorer), din internetudbyder eller, når det er relevant, adressen på den side, hvorfra du besøger vores websted. Vi bruger disse indsamlede ikke-personlige oplysninger til at forbedre webstedets design og indhold.

Sådan bruger vi dine personoplysninger

ASICS indsamler og bruger dine personoplysninger til følgende formål:

- at levere vores tjenester til dig samt kommunikere med dig ifm. disse tjenester 
- at tilmelde dig til og i forbindelse med vores arrangementer og medlemsprogrammer, såsom klubber og klinikker 
- at aktivere og vedligeholde din MyAsics-konto 
- at tilmelde dig til og sende dig vores nyhedsbreve 
- to –at – baseret på dine præferencer og interesser – foreslå og give dig information om produkter eller tjenester (inklusive fra relevante tredjeparter) 
–at udføre research og hjælpe os med at udvikle bedre produkter, tjenester og tilbud samt yde en mere modtagelig kundeservice og forbedre vores websteder
- at behandle dine henvendelser modtaget via vores websteder
- alle andre formål anført på det tidspunkt, du frivilligt deler dine personoplysninger mhp. at overholde gældende love og bestemmelser.

Markedsføring

ASICS kan fra tid til anden bruge dine personoplysninger til at sende dig automatiske e-mailbeskeder eller markedsføringsmaterialer vedrørende vores produkter og tjenester samt tredjepartsleverandørers produkter eller tjenester - i hvert tilfælde med dit forudgående samtykke, eller når du er en eksisterende kunde og henvendelsen drejer sig om vores lignende produkter eller tjenester. Disse e-mailbeskeder kan indeholde funktioner, der hjælper os med at sikre, at du har modtaget beskeden og var i stand til at åbne beskeden.

Du kan til enhver tid og vederlagsfrit framelde modtagelse af denne type e-mailmarkedsføring ved at følge vejledningen i al markedsføringskommunikation. Du kan også kontrollere disse parametre i dine profilindstillinger.

Tests og målinger

Efter din anmodning kan ASICS måle eller teste din fysik, styrke, form og udholdenhed (f.eks. via vores 3D-målinger af fodform, måling af benflugtning, måling af kropssammensætning, benstyrketest, løbeformstest og aerobictest). Sammen med andre oplysninger, du har givet os, analyserer vi resultaterne af disse tests og målinger mhp. at rådgive dig. For eksempel om hvordan du forbedrer din løbeevne, styrker din præstation, eller hvilke sko eller tøj, der mest velegnet til dig.

Videregivelse af dine personoplysninger

Generelt deler vi ikke dine personoplysninger med nogen uden for ASICS. Vi kan dog dele dine personoplysninger med pålidelige tredjeparter, der udfører forretningsfunktioner (f.eks. som vært for vores websteder, dataanalyse eller regnskabsrevision) eller yder tjenester på vore vegne (f.eks. supporttjenester). Det vil være et krav for alle sådanne tredjeparter, at de sikrer dine personoplysninger på tilfredsstillende vis, og kun behandler dem i overensstemmelse med vores anvisninger.

Undertiden vil ASICS tilbyde dig en tjeneste eller organisere et arrangement i form af et fælles markedsføringstiltag sammen med andre selskaber. I sådanne tilfælde vil dine personoplysninger blive delt med disse selskaber. Vi vil altid underrette dig om sådanne forbindelser, samt hvem disse selskaber er, før du tilmelder dig. Vær opmærksom på, at disse selskaber ofte har deres egne privathedspolitikker, der er gældende for, hvordan de benytter dine personoplysninger. Disse privathedspolitikker kan være forskellige fra ASICS’ privathedspolitik

Vi kan også videregive dine personoplysninger, hvis det er påkrævet af lovgivningen.

(International) overførsel af dine personoplysninger

ASICS kan overføre og behandle alle personoplysninger, du giver os, til lande uden for det Europæiske Økonomiske Samarbejdsområde, hvor lovgivningen eventuelt ikke yder det samme beskyttelsesniveau for dine personoplysninger. ASICS vil derfor sikre, at alle tilstrækkelige sikkerhedstiltag er på plads, og at alle gældende love og regulativer overholdes ifm. en sådan overførsel.

Cookies og sporingssoftware

ASICS kan bruge “cookies” og andre typer sporingssoftware på vores websteder og apps. For yderligere information, se vores cookiepolitik .

Andre websteder

Vores websteder indeholder links til websteder tilhørende tredjeparter. Hvis du følger disse links, vil du forlade vores websteder. Selvom disse tredjeparters websteder er udvalgt med omhu, kan ASICS ikke tage ansvar for disse organisationers brug af dine oplysninger. For yderligere information, se privathedserklæringen for det websted, du besøger (hvis en sådan erklæring foreligger).

Sikkerhed og bevaringsperiode

ASICS vil sørge for, at dine data er sikret korrekt, så de er beskyttet mod ikke-autoriseret brug, ikke-autoriseret adgang og uretmæssig destruktion. Dine data vil blive bevaret, så længe det er nødvendigt ifm. ovennævnte formål, eller så længe det er nødvendigt mhp. at overholde lovbestemte forpligtelser samt løse eventuelle tvister.

Adgang og korrektionsrettigheder

Du kan anmode om adgang til og få mulighed for at opdatere og rette dine personoplysninger, og du kan udøve enhver anden rettighed, du har iht. gældende databeskyttelseslovgivning, herunder for eksempel, afvisning af behandlingen af dine personoplysninger, ved at kontakte Digital Communications-teamet på privacy-AEB@asics.com. Af sikkerhedsmæssige grunde vil vi bekræfte din identitet, før vi giver dig adgang til dine personoplysninger. Iht. gældende lovgivning kan vi pålægge dig et lille gebyr for adgang til dine data.

Hvis du er under 16 år gammel

Hvis du er under 16 år gammel, skal du have din forælders eller værges samtykke, før du giver os nogen personoplysninger om dig selv. Din forælder eller værge bør kontakte os på adressen herunder og give os deres navn, e-mailadresse, vejadresse, telefonnummer og alle andre id-oplysninger, vi måtte bede om. ASICS skal bruge disse oplysninger til at bekræfte, at de har givet det nødvendige samtykke. Under visse omstændigheder kan vi følge op via telefon eller andre midler.

HVIS DU ER UNDER 16 ÅR GAMMEL, MÅ DU IKKE KONTAKTE OS FØR, DIN FORÆLDER ELLER VÆRGE HAR SENDT OS EN E-MAIL, DER GIVER SAMTYKKE TIL DIN KONTAKT.

Ændringer af politikken

Vi kan ændre denne privathedspolitik fra tid til anden ved at lægge en opdateret version af privathedspolitikken ud på vores websteder og apps, og hvis ændringerne er væsentlige, via e-mailbeskeder eller andre passende kanaler. Vi opfordrer dig til regelmæssigt at holde dig informeret om, hvordan vi bruger dine personoplysninger.

Private henvendelser

Hvis du har spørgsmål vedrørende denne politik, eller du ønsker at opdatere dine oplysninger eller fjerne dine personoplysninger fra vores optegnelser, bedes du henvende dig til os på privacy-AEB@asics.com.

--

Ireland

We value the trust that you place in us by sharing your personal data with us. ASICS takes your privacy seriously and is committed to handling your personal data in a way that is fair and worthy of that trust. ASICS will comply with applicable data protection laws and take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse and keep it secure.

We believe it is important to inform you about how we will use your personal data. Therefore, we encourage you to read this privacy policy carefully.

Scope

This privacy policy applies to all personal data of individuals collected or used by ASICS Europe B.V. or its subsidiaries (“ASICS” or “we”) in relation to our services. This includes information received via our websites or mobile applications, information processed as part of our services to you and information collected offline at events. ASICS Europe B.V., Taurusavenue 125, 2132 LS Hoofddorp, the Netherlands and your local ASICS company are the controllers with respect to your personal data.

What personal data do we collect?

The types of personal data we collect may include:
- your name, address and contact details, such as your telephone number and e-mail address
- your age and date of birth
- your gender
- your purchase details, such as the amount and date of your purchase
- your bank account number
- information in relation to your membership of one of our customer programs, such as the start date of your membership, duration of your membership, membership number and your contribution
- any other relevant personal data which you have shared with us, such as your preferences and interests

If you are under 16 years of age, we also collect the contact details of your parents or legal guardians.

We may also collect personal data in relation to your physique, condition, training schedule or sports performance. This personal data may reveal information about your health. The type of personal data we collect may include:
- your foot and clothes size and other personal measurement information, such as weight, height, heart rate, blood pressure, fat percentage, BMI, strength and endurance
- the running events that you partake and your track results
- your current running shoe and which running type you are (underpronating, overpronating or neutral)
- your training data, such as running surface, distance, frequency, race time, running route, type of training, training schedule, training history, running experience and diet
- location data that shows your geographical position
- any other relevant personal data which you have shared with us, such as reason for running, your photo and injuries suffered

To the extent the processing of this type of information is reasonably necessary to address your request (e.g. you subscribe to a service or enter your personal data to receive the service) your consent to such processing is implied.

When you visit one of our websites, we automatically collect certain technical data such as the type of computer operating system (e.g., Windows or Mac OS) and browser (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer) being used, your internet service provider, your IP address or, when appropriate, the address of the page that led you to visiting our website.

How we collect personal data

ASICS may obtain your personal data in a number of ways, for example when you create a MY ASICS account, when you subscribe to a newsletter, when you complete an event registration form or if you participate in one of our physical tests or measurements.

We also may obtain your personal data from one of our partners. For example when you register for the service of such partner and you agree that they may share your personal data with ASICS. If you do not want us to use personal data obtained from our partners, you can let us know by contacting us at the address listed below.

What we do with your personal data

ASICS obtains and uses your personal data for the following purposes:

- to provide our services to you and to communicate with you in connection with these services
- to register you for and in connection with our events and membership programs, such as clubs and clinics
- to activate and maintain your my ASICS account
- to register you for and send you newsletters
- to – based on your preferences and interests
– suggest and provide you information about products or services (including those of relevant third parties)
- to conduct research and help us develop better products, services and offerings, to provide more responsive customer service and to improve the design and content our websites
- to process your enquiries received via our websites
- to improve the design and content of the websites
- to comply with applicable laws and regulations
- any other purpose indicated at the time you voluntarily provide your personal data

Marketing

ASICS may from time to time use your personal data to send you automated email messages or marketing materials regarding our products and services and the products or services of third party suppliers, in each case only with your prior consent or when you are an existing customer and the email message concerns similar products or services. These email messages may contain features that help us ensure that you received the message and were able to open the message.

You may opt out of receiving such marketing email messages at any time, free of charge by following the instructions in any marketing communication. You can also control these preferences in your profile settings.

Tests and measurements

At your request ASICS may measure or test your physique, strength, motion and endurance (e.g. through our 3D foot shape measurement, leg alignment measurement, body composition measurement, leg strength test, running form test and aerobic test). Together with other information you have provided to us, we analyse the results of these tests and measurements to advise you, for example on how to improve your running ability, boost your performance or what shoes or clothing are most suitable for you.

Disclosing your personal data

As a general rule, we do not share your personal data with anyone outside ASICS. However, we may share your personal data with trusted third parties that perform business functions (e.g. hosting of our websites, analyzing data or performing audits) or provide services on our behalf (e.g. support services). All such third parties will be required to adequately safeguard your personal data and only process it in accordance with our instructions.

Sometimes ASICS offers you a service or organizes an event in a joint marketing effort with other companies. In such cases, your personal data will be shared with these companies. We will always let you know that such relationship exists and who these companies are prior to your registration. Note that these companies often have their own privacy policies that apply to the way they use your personal data. These privacy policies sometimes differ from the ASICS privacy policy. We may also disclose your personal data if disclosure is required by law.

(International) transfers of your personal data

ASICS may transfer and process any personal data you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area whose laws may not afford the same level of protection to your personal data. ASICS will therefore ensure that all adequate safeguards are in place and that all applicable laws and regulations are complied with in connection with such transfer.

Cookies and tracking software

ASICS may use “cookies” and other types of tracking software on our websites and apps. For more information, please see our cookie policy.

Other websites

Our websites contain links to third-party websites; if you follow these links, you will exit our websites. While these third-party websites are selected with care, ASICS cannot accept liability for the use of your personal data by these organizations. For more information, please consult the privacy statement of the website you are visiting (if such a statement is provided).

Security and retention period

ASICS will ensure that your personal data are properly secured, so that they are protected against unauthorised use, unauthorised access and wrongful destruction. Your personal data will be retained for as long as required for the above purposes or in so far as such is necessary for compliance with statutory obligations and for solving any disputes.

Access and correction rights

You can request access to, and have the opportunity to update and amend your personal data, and you can exercise any other rights you enjoy under applicable data protection laws, including, for example, objection to the processing of your personal data, by contacting the Digital Communications team at privacy-AEB@asics.com. For security reasons, we reserve the right to take steps to authenticate your identity before providing access to your personal data. Subject to applicable law, we may charge you a small fee to access your personal data.

If You Are Under 16 Years of Age

If you are under 16 years of age, please get the consent of your parent or legal guardian before you give us any personal data about yourself. Your parent or guardian should contact us at the email address below and provide us with their name, e-mail address, street address, telephone number, and any other identifying information that we may request. ASICS needs this information in order to verify that they have provided the necessary consent. We may follow up by phone or other means in some circumstances.

IF YOU ARE UNDER 16 YEARS OF AGE, DO NOT CONTACT US OR PROVIDE US WITH ANY PERSONAL DATA UNTIL AFTER YOUR PARENT OR GUARDIAN HAS SENT US AN E-MAIL CONSENTING TO YOUR CONTACT AND PROVISION OF SUCH INFORMATION.

Changes to the Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time by posting the updated version of the privacy policy on our websites and apps. We will give you reasonable notice of any material change. We encourage you to visit frequently to stay informed about how we use your personal data.

Privacy query

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or you wish to update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please inform us privacy-AEB@asics.com.