Jan

Full name: Jan Frodeno
Nickname:Frodo
Sport: Triathlon
Date of birth: 18 August, 1981
Place of birth: Cologne, Germany
Residence: Noosa, Australia; Saarbruecken, Germany
Height: 6'4"


HOW DID YOU GET STARTED IN TRIATHLON?

"By trial and error really. Someone told me to try one when I was growing up in South Africa and once I did my first race I was hooked on triathlons. It´s a beautiful sport. We get to see great places, meet lots of people and race in some of the most exotic locations on the planet. But my passion for excellence keeps me aiming for the highest level."

Jan Frodeno

WHAT DOES A TYPICAL DAY LOOK LIKE?

  • early rise
  • Espresso
  • a little run with some drills
  • a snack
  • a swim
  • a nap
  • lunch
  • a ride with some efforts and possibly a run off the bike
  • after dinner 3-4 times a week I´ll get a massage

JAN'S HOBBIES

Travelling Cooking Surfing Eating

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

2013 - European 70.3 Championships - 2nd; 1st CA 70.3
2008 - IAAF World Youth Champion, 100m
2015 - Olympic Gold Medalist in triathlon World Number 1 ranked
Multiple ITU WCS podiums and wins 2 x 70.3 Champion
ITU Team World Champion
National Champion
5150 Winner

Jan Frodeno