Gwen Jorgensen - ASICS Triathlete


Gwen Jorgensen is a professional triathlete from Milwaukee, Wisconsin. After swimming and running at the University of Wisconsin, Gwen qualified for the 2012 Olympics in only her 2nd year racing triathlons. She also likes to read, eat sushi, and hang out with friends and family.

Career Highlights

  • 2014 ITU World Champion
  • USA Triathlon National Team Member
  • 3 Time World Triathlon Series race winner
  • 2013 National Champion (Olympic distance)
  • 2013 National Champion (Sprint distance)
  • Ranked #4 in world in 2013
  • 2012 Olympian
  • USA Triathlon Triathlete of the Year


Background

How did you start in your sport?
Grew up swimming and running. Ran cross country and track and field and swam at the University of Wisconsin-Madison. I was recruited into the sport of triathlon through USAT's college recruitment program.

What does a typical training day look like?
Every day and every week is differently, however a typical day would include: an easy morning run, 10:30am swim, and an afternoon strength session and another run, swim, or ride.

What keeps you passionate about your sport?
The challenge of three different sports is motiving as there is always something to improve upon.

What made you realize you had made it?
I didn't think I had 'made it' until I qualified for the 2012 Olympics. When I realized I qualified, I knew I could actually compete on the world stage.

Hobbies:
I love trying new foods and cooking new meals. Every week my fiancé and I try a new restaurant. It's fun to try new things...thankfully we are both not picky eaters. I also enjoy playing in the Ocean when I'm in Australia, mountain biking and skiing when I'm in St Paul, MN, and living in a world-renowned region for wines when I'm in the Basque Country.

triathlete gwen jorgensen competing in the run

Birthday: 4/25/1986
Place of Birth: Waukesha, WI
Nickname: gwenny
College: University of Wisconsin-Madison
Residence: St Paul, MN
Height: 5'9
Distance: Olympic ITU

Facebook: https://twitter.com/gwenjorgensen
Twitter: http://instagram.com/gwenjorgensen